'Fit2Fit' Accredited
Face Fit Testing

By Emergency Service Professionals

Confined Space &
Rope Rescue

Operational Teams & Support

Including Health & Safety, First Aid, Fire & Confined Space

Empower your team with our full range of courses

When Do I need a Rescue team?

It is not currently a legal requirement to have Confined space rescue teams in place at every confined space entry. Although it is a requirement as per the ACOP (Approved Code of Practice) Confined Space Regulations 1997 “to have suitable and sufficient emergency arrangements in place and this may include the provision of an on-site rescue team”.

“(1) Without prejudice to regulation 4 of these Regulations, no person at work shall enter or carry out work in a confined space unless there have been prepared in respect of that confined space suitable and sufficient arrangements for the rescue of persons in the event of an emergency, whether or not arising out of a specified risk. Without prejudice to the generality of paragraph (1) above, the arrangements referred to in that paragraph shall not be suitable and sufficient unless

  • They reduce, so far as is reasonably practicable, the risks to the health and safety of any person required to put the arrangements for rescue into operation; and
  • They require, where the need for resuscitation of any person is a likely consequence of a relevant specified risk, the provision and maintenance of such equipment as is necessary to enable resuscitation procedures to be carried out.

(2) Whenever there arises any circumstance to which the arrangements referred to in paragraph (1) above relate, those arrangements, or the relevant part or parts of those arrangements, shall immediately be put into operation.”

Who’s Responsible for Confined Space Rescue cover?

Put simply – It is the responsibility of you the person in charge of the works to:

“Make suitable arrangements for emergency rescue which will depend on the nature of the confined space, the risks identified and the likely nature of an emergency rescue.

Can I call the Fire Brigade to provide Confined Space Rescue Cover?

The code specifically states that “You should not rely on the public emergency services”.

You should consider accidents arising from a specified risk, and any other accident in which a person needs to be recovered from a confined space, for example incapacitation following a fall.

 To be suitable and sufficient, the arrangements for rescue and resuscitation should cover:

(a) Rescue and Resuscitation Equipment

(b) Raising the Alarm and Rescue

(c) Safeguarding the Rescuers

(d) Fire Safety

(e) Control of Plant

(f) First Aid

(g) Public Emergency Services

(h) Training

Employing First Intervention to provide bespoke rescue team provisions for your project, will guarantee that conformation to all of the above requirements and regulations are met.

Allow us to provide our “Quality” where it “Matters”

Still unsure if you need a Rope Rescue or Confined Space Rescue team to support your project?

Why not arrange for one of our expert consultants to attend site and assist you in the creation of the following:

  • Written guidance, advice and recommendations for potential confined space classification
  • Production of site specific confined space registers
  • Policy and procedure writing and implementation
  • Site specific risk assessments, safe systems of work & emergency procedures
  • Emergency route planning & signage
  • Advice on current best practice and classifications and best practice standards
  • Confined Space training advice

 

For further information on our consultancy packages please click here (link to services page)

Read the full ACOP here –  www.hse.gov.uk/pUbns/priced/l101.pdf

Call us for a no obligation assessment of your requirements – 01375 676779

Alternatively, request a callback or complete the customer enquiry form